MENU
≡ Menu

Privacy & Cookie Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation)

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services (including your name, a delivery address for the purchase and the billing address for your credit card, contact email address and telephone number).

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including your name, and email address)

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us; and

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d) send you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;

(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h) send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business [or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties] which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (and you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

(k) keep the website secure and prevent fraud;

(l) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website (including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service);

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Sage Pay Europe Limited (Sage Pay). You can review the Sage Pay privacy policy at http://www.sagepay.com/privacy_policy. We will share information with Sage Pay only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

Who we share your data with

We do not share or sell your personal data to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide the products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission or if we need to comply with law enforcement authorities.

We share information with only a few third parties that include.

Google Analytics – No personal data is shared.

Mailchimp – Who privide our email marketing services.

We will not share your data with anyone else unless legally obligated to do so.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website] will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

All electronic transactions entered into via the website will be protected by encryption technology.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password [and other login details] confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

Policy amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, by sending an email to us. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

the right to be informed;
the right of access;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to object; and
the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

How we protect your data

We ensure your data is secure at all times and processed over a secure connection. Always look for the padlock in the browser address bar to check if an SSL certificate is installed.

We only load our website over https only avoiding insecure connections.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If there is a data breach we commit to abiding by the GDPR regulations for informing those affected within 72 hours.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive data from Google Analytics that helps us determine the best performing content, times of the day etc, however, we do not collect any personal or private information. Everything is anonymized and gives us a holistic view instead of data on individuals.

Use of External Links

This website may contain links to different websites.

We cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information found at any external sites.

Any information on external websites we link to cannot be considered an endorsement by us.

COOKIES

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies.

A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date).

A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Our cookies

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

Third party and analytics cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.

Our service providers may send you cookies. They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies:

(a) to track your browser across multiple websites

(b) to build a profile of your web surfing; and

(c) to target advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. [Google] will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Cookie list

This website uses three cookies from Google Analytics and are listed below.

_gid – Google Analytics

_ga – Google Analytics

_gat – Google Analytics

GPS – youtube.com

YSC – youtube.com

PREF – youtube.com

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE – youtube.com

None of these cookies collects personal information and IP addresses are anonymized.

Our webstore requires the use of the following three cookies to operate and remember what’s in your shopping cart while you continue navigating the site.

woocommerce_cart_hash WooCommerce

woocommerce_items_in_cart WooCommerce

wp_woocommerce_session_ WooCommerce

Cookies and personal information

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Opt-Out of Cookies

If you would like to turn off Google Analytics tracking across all websites you can learn how to do so by clicking the link below.

Turn off Google Analytics Cookies & Tracking

If you want to learn how to control and turn off cookies in your specific browser follow the links and instructions below.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari Desktop
Cookie settings in Safari iOS

Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer. Instructions for deleting cookies for all browsers are available from the browser help, or from major search engines.

Again, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

OUR DETAILS

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Contact us

This website is owned and operated by The Garden Design Co Ltd t/a The Tree and Garden Gift Company. Registered office, 3 Wesley Gate, Queens Road, Reading Berks, RG1 4AP company registration nos 3186279 VAT Registration 669039501

If you have any questions about our cookies or this policy, please contact us:

(a) by email to administrator@thetreeandgardengiftcompany.co.uk

(b) by telephone 07973 261852

(c) by post Rivermead, Manor Rd, Goring on Thames, Reading Berks RG8 9ED.

Data controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is The Garden Design Co Ltd.